Olive Warbler: Medium warbler, gray back, rump, and uppertail coverts, and white belly and undertail coverts. Head, throat, nape and upper breast are orange-brown; mask is black. Wings are black, two broad white bars. Tail is notched and dark gray with white edges. Black legs, feet.
Range and Habitat
Olive Warbler: This species is a resident from southwestern Arizona south along the mountain ridge of western Mexico, and also in areas of northeast Mexico. Breeding season takes them farther north, into central Arizona and southwestern New Mexico; spends winters mainly south of the U.S.-Mexico border. Resides in coniferous forests, mostly above 7,000 feet.
Olive Warbler (Peucedramidae)
The one hundred eighteen families of birds in the order PASSERIFORMES (pronounced pas-ser-i-FOR-meez) include a few families composed of just one species such as the Sharpbill, the Bananaquit, and the Olive Warbler.
The one species in one genus in the Peucedramidae family, the Olive Warbler, is restricted to North America. This is the one bird family that is only found in North America.
The entire range of the Olive Warbler is found in North America.
The Olive Warbler is known for being a taxonomic mystery. Originally placed with the wood warblers, differences in its anatomy with members of that family were used to move it to the Sylviidae. Genetic studies, though have demonstrated that the Olive Warbler is related to neither family and probably represents an old lineage of birds more closely related to accentors.
The sole member of the Peucedramidae family is a small bird with medium length, notched tail, long wings, and strong, medium length legs and feet. It has a medium length, straight, thin bill suited to an insectivorous diet.
The coloration of the male Olive Warbler is a distinctive russet orange with white belly and gray upperparts, the russet orange replaced by yellowish in female and immature plumages. The feathers on the wings and tail also have black and white, and the head has a prominent black mask, gray in female and immature plumages.
The Olive Warbler is mostly distributed in Mexico and Central America to Nicaragua. This species occurs in the United States in southern Arizona and New Mexico, and prefers montane, coniferous forests throughout its range.
Most populations of the Olive Warbler are permanent residents although some birds from northern populations migrate short distances to warmer climes and lower altitudes in the winter.
The one representative of the Peucedramidae family is somewhat special in that it readily joins mixed species flocks. While foraging, these birds mostly stay up in the trees as they methodically check the foliage of conifers for insects and other small invertebrates.
The Olive Warbler is a common bird in much of its range and is not threatened.
The Olive Warbler often soils its nest with its own droppings. This is one of the many characteristics of the Olive Warbler that argue for it not being placed with the wood warblers as members of the Parulidae do not exhibit this behavior.