Great Egret: This large white heron has yellow eyes and a bill that is also yellow but appears orange when breeding, black legs and feet, and long feather plumes that extend from the back to beyond the tail during breeding season. Feeds on fish, frogs, insects, snakes and crayfish. It has a buoyant direct flight on steady wing beats. Sexes are similar in appearance, but males are slightly larger.
Range and Habitat
Great Egret: Breeds from Washington to western Mexico and from Manitoba to the Mississippi Valley and southeast U.S.; also occurs along the Atlantic coast north to southern New England. Winters in Oregon south through the southwest, Texas, and Gulf coast states to Mexico, and on the Atlantic coast north to New Jersey. Prefers fresh and salt marshes, marshy ponds, and tidal flats.
Bitterns, Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
The CICONIIFORMES (pronounced sih-KON-ee-ih-FOR-meez) is an order composed of five families that include long-legged wading birds such as the large storks, curve-billed ibises, herons, and egrets.
In the Ardeidae (pronounced ar-DEE-uh-dee), a family found on all continents except for Antarctica, there are sixty-seven species of herons and egrets in nineteen genera.
Twelve species of bitterns, herons, and egrets in six genera occur in the South Pacific. Eleven of these species in six genera have occurred in Palau. Three of these breed in Palau whereas the other species are migrants or accidental vagrants.
Twenty-eight species of herons and egrets in fourteen genera have occurred in North America. Included among these are the graceful egrets, herons, and the stocky night-herons.
The Ardeidae are in general known for wading in water to patiently pursue aquatic prey. Members of this family, the Snowy Egret in particular, are also known for the elegant plumes they acquire during the breeding season.
Large and medium-sized birds, most herons and egrets have short tails, long legs and long necks with a sharp, straight bill. A few species such as the night-herons, pond-herons, and the Green Heron have shorter, thicker necks, however all species have long, broad wings that help them find the scattered wetland habitats they require.
The Ardeidae are plumaged in a variety of colors from snow-white in the egrets to various shades of grays, browns, and dark iridescent green. Many species are handsomely patterned with these tones highlighted by patches of black. Immatures are duller than adults and bright colors such as orange and yellow are limited to the bill, legs, and feet.
Herons and egrets occur in all sorts of wetland and aquatic habitats in North America except for the tundra. Ponds, lakes, rivers, estuaries, seacoasts, and marshes are all utilized by members of this family, the most widespread species being the Green and Great Blue Herons. The least common resident species is the Reddish Egret, a bird locally distributed along coastlines of the southeastern United States.
Heron and egrets undertake both short distance migration to the southern United States and Mexico, and reach Central America and the Caribbean in long-distance migrations.
Although members of this family nest in colonies and individuals may forage in the same areas, they are primarily solitary in nature. Most species forage for fish, frogs, and whatever else they might catch by patiently waiting and stalking prey until the food item is grasped or speared with a sudden thrust of the bill. Some species wade, others stalk the water from a perch, and the Cattle Egret forages with livestock in fields.
Despite many species being nearly hunted to extinction for their plumage in the early twentieth century, with protection, heron and egret populations have bounced back and are no longer threatened in North America.
The Cattle Egret is a species native to Africa that found its way to the Americas during the twentieth century. Whether this species arrived by ship or by flying across the Atlantic, this savannah species has adapted to grassland habitats in much of the Americas. It is particularly adapted to foraging with large herbivores – be they antelope, giraffes, zebras, or cattle.