House Finch: Medium-sized finch with brown-streaked back and wings and brown-streaked white underparts. Head, throat and rump are pink-red. Tail is relatively long and weakly notched. Bill is short and slightly decurved. Female lacks red in the plumage, has a gray-brown head and upperparts, finely streaked darker on face, streaked mantle and scapulars with pale fringes. Juveniles are brown-streaked overall. All plumage may show yellow wash on head, back and breast; in adult males, yellow wash sometimes completely replaces red.
Range and Habitat
House Finch: Resident from southeastern Canada to Mexico. Introduced to eastern North America, where it is now widespread in cities and residential areas. In the west, preferred habitats include chaparral, deserts, orchards, and suburban areas. Now widely distributed throughout much of the U.S. and Mexico.
Breeding and Nesting
House Finch: These finches are monogamous and form breeding pairs. Two to six blue eggs with lavender and black spots are laid in a tightly woven, compact nest set in a bush, thicket or natural cavity or on a building. The nest is built by the female, and is made of twigs, grass, leaves, rootlets and feathers. Incubation ranges from 12 to 14 days and is carried out by the female.
Foraging and Feeding
House Finch: Their diet includes seeds such as thistle, dandelion, sunflower and mistletoe. They also eat buds, flowers, leaves and fruits. They forage on the ground and perch on grasses, shrubs, cacti and trees. In the western United States they frequently hover to eat fruits and flowers, and can feed and drink while hovering. They feed alone, in pairs, or in small flocks in breeding season.
Safflower, Apple Slices, Suet, Millet, Peanut Kernels, Fruit, Commercial Mixed Bird Seed
House Finch: Song is an extensive series of warbling notes ending in "zeee", canary-like but without the musical trills and rolls.
House Finch: Cassin's and Purple finches have streaks on breasts, shorter, notched tails, and different calls. Other female finches have streaked faces and shorter, notched tails.